Monday - Friday - 8:30 AM - 5:30 PM Saturday & Sunday - Closed
[…] In other words, if the franchisor violates—blatantly or otherwise—the disclosure rules of the Act, you cannot sue them for that violation.  This is the typical type of efficiency we have come to expect from government—a big bite with no teeth.  The FTC will not even gnaw on the worst of franchisors.

So, what can you do?  Well, if you are in Georgia, you are in luck because under Georgia law—courtesy of a case handled by yours truly—you can enforce the FTC disclosure rules using Georgia tort law. Under OCGA § 51–1–6, “[w]hen the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.”

In Mamilove, LLC v. Legacy Academy, the Georgia Court of Appeals held that a franchisee can pursue a claim under OCGA § 51–1–6 to assert damage claims for violations of the FTC Rules.